Weather in Taipei

by RANDY TRI
(AUSTRALIA)

Taipei Weather (metric)

Taipei Weather (metric)

Taipei Weather (metric) Taipei Weather

How's the weather in Taipei during September and October?

Answer


From the data of Taiwan Central Weather Bureau here are the temperatures in Taipei year round:

MonthMean Temp C°Avg High C°Avg Low C°Mean Temp F°Avg High F° Avg Low F°Rainfall mmRainfall inches
January16.119.113.961.066.457.083.23.3
February16.519.614.261.767.357.6170.36.7
March18.522.115.865.371.860.4180.47.1
April21.925.719.071.478.366.2177.87.0
May25.229.222.377.484.672.1234.59.2
June27.732.024.681.989.676.3325.912.8
July29.634.326.385.393.779.3245.19.6
August29.233.926.184.693.079.0322.112.7
September27.431.124.881.388.076.6360.514.2
October24.527.522.376.181.572.1148.95.9
November21.524.219.370.775.666.783.13.3
December17.920.715.664.269.360.173.32.9


Above you can find the charts, in metric system and, for the people that like to make things unnecessarily complicate, in Fahrenheit and inches of rainfall too :))

As you can see September is still a very hot and rainy month in Taipei, while October sees a dramatic drop in temperature (from 27.4 to 24.5 C average) and in rainfall (from 360 to 148 mm).

October and November are the most pleasant months in Taiwan, weather wise.

Return to Taiwan Tourist Information.

Weather in Taiwan

Click for Taipei Airport, Taiwan Forecast

Currency Converter